STUDY IN CANADA

Its really confusing now a days to choose which country to opt for study objective due to excess of information floating online and in form of agents and consultants. In order to wipe out that confusion we have gathered brief and precise guide for students to go through and get an idea of the the process and requirements one needs to undergo.

Firstly you should have an idea of a Study Permit which is a document issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada that allows a foreign individual to study in Canada for a limited time. Most international students will require a Study Permit to study in Canada.

Each year around 130,000 students choose to conduct their studies in the country, in addition to many more who apply for a Canadian visa in order to learn English or French.

Canadian student visas will give you the benefit of working on campus, and whilst living in Canada, visas of this kind enable you to submit an application for a student visa extension whilst you are already in the country.

Did you want to get all sufficient details about student’s visa for Canada in Pakistan? Do you know that what are its main terms and conditions? On what eligibility criteria’s they are offering the students visa for Canada? Well these are some of the main questions whose answers can be finding out in this article.

Most of the times we have seen that Pakistani students are applying for Canada student visa and embassy demands huge documents and requirements. They have their own rules and customs for short listing the candidates. Let’s have a look at all the imperative details about the Canada Study Visa for Pakistani students.

Documents you need:

Documents listed below:

  1. Educational Documents (Matric- FSc- Undergrade)
  2. IELTS (Valid)
  3. Reference Letters (2x from university or Organisation)
  4. Personal Statement ( One page brief about yourself)
  5. Motivational Letter (Why you are willing to study abroad)
  6. Bank Statement .

1)Certificate of Acceptance of Study.(CAS) Original letter of acceptance from a recognized educational institute in Canada showing duration of the program and any conditions of acceptance
2. Proof of Identity

  1. Copy of National Identity Card for each applicant.
  2. Valid passport(s): Ensure that the current passport is valid for 6 months after the date of intended travel to Canada and attach expired passports showing previous travel. If the laminate page on the bio-data page is unreadable or damaged, a new passport is required. Please attach a copy of the bio-data page.
  3. Two (2) recent passport-sized photographs. The name and date of birth of the person appearing in the photograph must be written on the reverse of the photograph.

3. Proof of Financial support

you will have to show proof that you have enough money to support yourself for your entire stay in Canada. Such evidence may include and details can be discussed with your counselor.

  1. Proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada;
  2. Your bank statements for the past four months;
  3. A bank draft in convertible currency;
  4. Proof of payment of tuition and residence fees;
  5. Proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.
  6. Bank Loans/Sponsors
  7. Letter from your employer or sponsoring organization if you are being sponsored
  8. Income Tax Papers of the sponsor (Where applicable)

4. Application for study Permit
Completed Application for a Study Permit is necessary to apply. If your spouse or common-law partner and/or dependent children will accompany you, they must complete their own appropriate application form and attach marriage and/or birth certificates.

(Note that school-age children must apply for a Study Permit.
*Minor children going alone to Canada to study must also provide proof of a guardian in Canada)

Complete accompanying Information Forms.  A separate form is required for each applicant 18 years of age or above.

5. Correct Processing Fee

The correct processing fee for visa may be subjected to change. Green receipt must be submitted

7. Police Clearance Certificates

Police Certificate from each country or territory in which you have resided since attaining the age of 18 years.

8. Educational Documents

All ORIGINAL educational documents such as previous educational degrees, certificates or diplomas

Original IELTS and/or TOEFL scores, GRE, GMAT (if applicable) are strongly recommended.

9. Personal Statement

a personal study plan describing your proposed program of study as it relates to your academic, technical or vocational background. (I.e. you will be required to submit a Curriculum vitae or Statement of Purpose. SOP)

Study Canada.jpg

HOW TO APPLY

Completed Application for a Study Permit is necessary to apply. If your spouse or common-law partner and/or dependent children will accompany you, they must complete their own appropriate application form and attach marriage and/or birth certificates.

(Note that school-age children must apply for a Study Permit.
*Minor children going alone to Canada to study must also provide proof of a guardian in Canada)

Complete accompanying Information Forms.  A separate form is required for each applicant 18 years of age or above.

How much time usually it takes:

Process Time:

International students from Pakistan are required to obtain a Study Permit for Canada. Allow at least 16 weeks for your visa to be processed.

Process Fees:

Visa fees will be maximum Canadian $125 for Pakistani students.

<

p style=”text-align:justify;”>

Click on this link :https://youtu.be/Ot5WP-7IZsk for more information

Advertisements